Donnerstag, 8. Mai 2008

Tortillas to the rescue!

Yesterday I did some shopping and stocked up on things to have on hand when I don't feel like cooking or don't have much time. Meaning jarred stuff like a regular tomato basil sauce, baked beans in tomato sauce, spicy peperoni tomato sauce, sweet corn, lentils etc.
And after a long long time without it I got soy yogurt again: blueberry and raspberry vanilla, mhhh!

And you can not believe how I beamed with joy when I looked into the stores freezer and saw TOFUTTI ICE CREAM! I literally could've danced! Ha ha, I felt like grabbing the person standing next to me "They have vegan ice cream!!! WOOOHOOO!" just to have someone to share my joy with, even if they don't give a damn =p Finally I can have ice cream again and it's the perfect timing as it's getting pretty hot here. I've been wearing skirts the last three days and I'm usually someone who's always cold so that really says something ;)

Anyway, I settled on mango and passionfruit (will have to get chocolate and strawberry too when there's free space in the freezer again). It's delicious!!! I had actually planned to ask my boyfriend tonight if he'd like some mango ice cream and serve it to him with fresh mango and pomgrenate to see what he'd say (without telling him that it was vegan ice cream of course), but you can obviously tell that it's not dairy ice cream. So sadly no fooling today!

But I'll have this fruity treat for sure and I'll just shove a spoon with a big mango chunk in his mouth and see if he'll be able to get over himself and and ask for his own portion. Oh the evil plan, ha ha!

So anyway, after grocery shopping and cleaning out my cupboards I was happy about the fact that I still had tortillas and could use my new purchases.
Sadly I can't seem to find whole wheat tortillas anywhere which really bothers me. But these worked just aswell for a quick dinner. The lamb's lettucce I had meant to use had gone bad already so the tortilla was rather plain, but still filling and satisfying.

Baked beans mixed with a spicy peperoni sauce, seasoned with oregano & pepper, followed by fresh bell pepper strips, tomatoes and sweet corn.



The addition to my boyfriend's was a thin layer of the spicy sundried tomato-walnut paste under the beans and on top and whole peperoni inside. His was the hot version, mine the "better safe than sorry" mild version =p



My boyfriend told me he had a phase where he bought cans of baked beans and ate them plain all the time, all day long. Ha ha, so I'll definitely buy these more often!

Tonight I'll make pretty much the same, but take more time for the preparation. I have to use my avocado so guacamole will be made and I'll pimp the bean-peperoni sauce a little with fresh herbs and onions and garlic. And maybe unfreeze some rice and add more veggies (I'm thinking grilled... yummm, I love that pan!).

Kommentare:

Happy Herbivore! hat gesagt…

oh man! why is it 7am! can i have that for breakfast? looks soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo good

Ruby Red Vegan hat gesagt…

gotta love those quick dinner supplies! you are in luck that your store carries tofutti - their chocolate ice cream is to die for. my omni dad tried it and said it tasted creamier than normal ice cream - can you believe that?! and omni sister says it tastes like "normal" ice cream. so you gotta try that!

you should definitely try to kale chips. i bet defrosting your frozen kale would work just fine. you only need to make sure that the kale is patted completely dry before you put it in the oven, otherwise you'll have steaming action and not the crispy goodness that is so heavenly!

and that sundried tomato-walnut paste?! omg, it sounds awesome!

Cookiemouse hat gesagt…

I guess that all boys go through the eating out of cans of baked beans phase. I know I did, a very long time ago.

VeggieGirl hat gesagt…

So glad that you had such a successful food-shopping trip (hooray for ice cream! so funny about how you did a dance, haha), and that dinner turned out to be absolutely delicious - it looks marvelous!

romina hat gesagt…

YAY!! You got some tofutti ice cream. Awesome!!

Oh my goodness, that tortilla is calling my name right now!

ChocolateCoveredVegan hat gesagt…

I understand your elation; when I lived in China and first found Rice Dream ricemilk, you couldn’t stop me from jumping up and down in the aisles! Oh, and DO try freezing a banana—they’re great for smoothies… or just eat one like a popsicle! (Be sure to peel it before you freeze it though.)

Jennifer hat gesagt…

Yay for finding vegan ice cream!!

And your meal looks perfect!

Hahahaha! I think all boys go through a phase like that.

Alice (in Veganland) hat gesagt…

I'm also looking for whole wheat tortillas, and ww hamburger buns and ww pitas without honey. If you find any of them... let me know where! I will do the same :-). German vegan united (well, I'm not German but whatever, hehe)

I'm glad you found Tofutti ice cream!