Sonntag, 13. Juli 2008

Chocolate Chip Ginger Waffles & Lemon Corn Waffles

The 40 € I spent on my new waffle maker/sandwich maker/grill were well invested!

Today as a pre-dinner snack (odd I admit, but I craved some yummy waffle-berry action) I had Ginger Chocolate Chip Waffles with selfmade apple-mango puree, red grapes, blueberries and raspberries.
The combination of ginger and chocolate really has become a new favorite of mine ;)



I used Jennas recipe for Chocolate Chip Whole Wheat Waffles, using spelt flour, a Tbsp. of apple-mango puree instead of oil, an additional Tbsp. corn meal and 1/2 tsp. ground ginger (definitely could've used more).



They were devine!



I wish I had my own Niles at home who'd bring me a plate like this to bed every morning!



Yesterday I invited my Dad over for some Lemon Corn Waffles (from VwaV).



Lots of fruit on the side (honeydew, watermelon, cherries, blueberries, raspberries, apple, grapes and banana) and a soy macchiato of course...



... aswell as strawberry jam... (can't you just feel the crispyness from looking at this picture?)



... and apple-mango puree (1/4 cup mango chunks blended with 1/4 cup unsweetened applesauce)



Nothing beats those crispy crunchy fantastic Lemon Corn Waffles!!! Especially with blueberry sauce as she recommends.

I'm off to cook soon. My mom's coming back and I'll make Pesto Spaghetti (they also taste incredible on their own) with Pesto and my standard salad: lamb's lettucce with mango and roasted sunflower seeds!

Hope you had a nice weekend! =)

Kommentare:

shelby hat gesagt…

The waffles are making me drool hehe wow they look so good! And the fruit is so gorgeous, I love the color of fresh fruit.

Lisa (Show Me Vegan) hat gesagt…

I don't think I've tried ginger and chocolate together, but you make them sound delicious!

Jennifer (of Veg*n Cooking) hat gesagt…

Ginger and chocolate sounds like an interesting combination, I might have to try it. So glad you are enjoying your waffle maker/grill. :-)

Brett said the picture of the waffles with the berries on it made him want to play Chinese Checkers... ;-)

VeggieGirl hat gesagt…

Most beautiful waffle meal EVER.

Courtney hat gesagt…

Your waffles look sooooo good with the fruit in every little square :o) What a great photo!

Courtney

Ruby Red Vegan hat gesagt…

Okay, I am so so SO glad you got a waffle maker! Now I can get yummy waffle ideas from you. And you aren't going to believe this, but I was actually staring at my crystallized ginger in the pantry the other day wondering what it would taste like with chocolate chips! So it's good to hear that the flavor combo was a success -- I'm going to try it in waffles for sure.

You picked great waffle recipes to start off with, too. I love both of them! And the mango applesauce puree -- it sounds amazing! Your waffle decoration is great, too.

You asked a couple of questions on my blog awhile ago so I wanted to get back to you about that! The carrot ginger almond muffins are a conglomeration of two VwaV muffin recipes -- I used the spice mix from the ginger raisin bran ones in the carrot raisin muffins and replaced the raisins with almonds! And I used all whole spelt flour and put crystallized ginger in there too.

To thaw muffins, I took one out of the freezer and put it in the fridge the night before. In the morning I'd either warm it up in a 200 degree F oven while I prepared my smoothie OR I'd put chocolate chip muffins in the microwave for 15 seconds to melt the chips. If you have a toaster oven, toasting a refrigerated muffin would probably taste great too! (But my mom broke ours...so no toasted muffins for me...)

CeciLiA hat gesagt…

DAMMIT, you got yourself a waffle maker before ME?!!! *throwing evil stares your way* I want, I mean NEED a waffle maker ... in fact, I DESERVE one!! Heh, excuse my weirdness!! :0)

My gosh, the waffles - what CAN I say about it? They took my breath away, SO BEAUTIFUL, almost too beautiful to eat! I love love love the way your "scatter" the berries over your choc chip ginger waffles - gosh! LOL!! You watched The Nanny didn't ya?! I LOVE that show!!!!

Oh yum, the lemon corn waffles looks divine!!! Which one do you like better though?!! I can't choose!! Oh I <3 crispy waffles ... mmmm... wow, you made your own mango/apple sauce - what CAN'T you do?!! Hehehe, mind cooking for me someday ;0)

By the way, I love your apartment - it look so PRETTY!! I love your awesome looking radio!

Sanja hat gesagt…

Your waffles look really good. I definitely have to try those lemon corn waffles. Adding ginger sounds like a very good idea!

Happy Herbivore! hat gesagt…

you make me want waffles really badly!

Lizzy hat gesagt…

Shelby - Oh and they were just as good as they were gorgeous ;) Almost too pretty to eat, ha ha!

Lisa - I couldn't imagine liking this combination as I never used to be very fond of ginger in the first place but I came to love it =)
And when I was shopping for cookies and couldn't find the ones I wanted I settled for the other vegan ones they had which were the chocolate chip ginger cookies. Ever since then I'm crazy about this flavor-combination =)

Jennifer - You should! I think it'd be better with fresh ginger because either the heat is responsable for the faded flavor or I could've used A LOT more.
Ha ha ha, I laughed so hard when I read this =p Then I saw it too, he he

VeggieGirl - Aww thank you =)

Courtney - Ha ha, I took advantage of the fact that I prepared them myself, therefore LOTS of fruit ;) I hate how cheap many cafes go on fruit.

Ruby - Thank you so much. Now I can get great waffle ideas from you ;) Yours are always so fancy!
And woah, go with the crystallized ginger =O I'm sure this will be a killer waffle! I have to find crystallized ginger!!!

Thanks so much for all the information, you're too sweet! Muffin defrosting will make me think of you now ;)

Cecilia - I think having a waffle maker should be a birth right, oh yeah!
Oh yes, I spent the last days watching at least 2 Nanny episodes a day =p Gotta love it! I feel like Sylvia, ha ha!
And thank you =)

Sanja - Hope you'll love them as much as I do =)

Lindsay - If you can manage to get a flight I'll make a batch for us later tonight ;)