Dienstag, 15. Juli 2008

Cocoa Chocolate Chip Banana Waffles & Italian Inspired Veggie Tomato Stew on Brown Rice

Oh man, for dessert last night I made - you guessed it - WAFFLES again! Sadly no picture since I was charging my batteries.

I can't help it but get excited everytime I say the word waffles, ha ha! I look up into the air and look like Spongebob...



I made Cocoa Chocolate Chip Banana Waffles.
Had them with maple syrup (heavenly) and fresh raspberries, banana slices and blueberries (whatever comes after heavenly, this was it)

Ingredients (for 2 waffles)

3/4 cup flour (I use spelt)
2 heaped Tbsp. natural cocoa powder
1/2 tsp. baking powder
1/2 cup soy milk (I used Soy Macchiato which gave it a lovely coffeeish flavor)
1 Tbsp. mashed banana (I used about 1/4 of a big one)
2 tsp. maple syrup (more or less depending on the sweetness of your milk)
1/2 tsp. vanilla extract (optional)
2 Tbsp. chopped chocolate or chocolate chips

This was chocolate heaven on a plate. Seriously, waffles combine everything awesome: crispyness/chewyness of cookies and doughyness like pancakes or cupcakes.

I know I will make these again! Probably tonight, because how else could I use up the leftover half banana? Ha ha! I'm also thinking of cutting up cherries and throwing them into the batter... mhhh!


For dinner I cooked up some brown rice and threw together a bunch of vegetables to accompany it.

I used
- 2 cans of tomatoes in juice
- 2 chopped onions
- 5 crushed cloves of garlic
- 1 huge zucchini, chopped
- some leftover frozen italian vegetable mix which fit very well (it was zucchini, onions, string beans, bell pepper, mushrooms (eh!) and black olives seasoned with oregano)
- 1/2 cup frozen spinach
and seasoned everything with thyme, rosemary, salt and pepper.

It was very garlicky, but not in an overpowering way. Very delicious, the rest agreed with me!



My dad asked my mom for Parmesan cheese, but there was none. I couldn't really feel for him because I had tons of nutritional yeast to sprinkle over my food ;)
Seriously, sprinkling nooch on stuff makes it so much better, at least if one's looking for a cheesy kind of flavoring.



My boyfriend even asked for another serving at 1 AM. Ha ha! Luckily I still have a small serving leftover for myself tonight.

Kommentare:

CeciLiA hat gesagt…

Oh man!! Can I please use that spongebob picture as my computer's background image?!! So cute!!! Ahhh ... Lizzy, you're so talented!!

Yummy for the cocoa choc chip waffles .... mmmMMmm ... no wonder you're in waffle heaven!

Oh yum your sauteed veggies in tomato sauce looks scrumptious!!! No wonder your boyfriend asked for some!! ;0) Yea ... sprinkle on the nooch!!!!

Lizzy hat gesagt…

Ha ha, thanks! go ahead ;)

Katy hat gesagt…

I had that same look as Sponge Bob because you posted a recipe for those wonderful yummy waffles! I seriously cannot wait to try them! I'm thinking they be good for this weekend. Yum!

VeggieGirl hat gesagt…

Never knew that SpongeBob was a fan of waffles, haha :0) Oh man, those waffles and that stew look ridiculously delicious, Lizzy!!

Cookiemouse hat gesagt…

You've inspired me to cook Italian tonight, with yummy recipe. I do miss Parmesan sometimes, as a vegan.

shelby hat gesagt…

oh my gosh...just hearing about those waffles is enough, I don't need a picture! That recipe looks really good, I see myself making waffles sometime soon.

Alice (in Veganland) hat gesagt…

hahaha, you made my day with Spongebob again ;-) Thanks! The tomato stew sounds great, I like everything tomato!

LK hat gesagt…

Guten Tag! Wie geht's?

We just found your blog, and all of your food looks great! That is cool that you are German - we took 4 years of German in high school, but we forgot alot of it!

Tschus! LK

Ruby Red Vegan hat gesagt…

Okay Lizzy, I really love you now for posting that Spongebob image. You are so creative and excellent!

And we are complete twins. I tell this totally unjokingly, but I made the same exact waffle recipe/template this morning with the EXACT same toppings -- yes, banana slices, raspberries, and blueberries. And almonds too. But no chocolate chips and no bananas in the waffles. But otherwise, I cannot believe it at all, that we had the exact same breakfast. Hahahaha.

ChocolateCoveredVegan hat gesagt…

Oh my gosh, Lizzy, you CRACK me up seriously!

I am laughing so hard. Laughing...and drooling (over the waffles!)

jessy hat gesagt…

yay for spongebob! :D and yay for cocoa chocolate chip banana waffles - i need to make those, pronto!

and your veggie dish looks amazing! gotta love nooch on top - it's so awesome! w00t!

lighterportions hat gesagt…

Hahah totally love the Spongebob appearance in this post.

But love the recipes even more. Wow. If I had a waffle maker I would totally make those waffles. Luckily one isn't required the recipe#2 so I just might have to give that baby a try.

Nikki Douglas hat gesagt…

This looks incredibly delicious - what a great post!

Lizzy hat gesagt…

Katy - Hope you enjoyed them incase you made them ;)

VeggieGirl - Well, now that he's living with me he has no choice but love what I love ;)
Thank you =)

Cookiemouse - Mhhh great, what did you come up with?
Luckily I was never too much of a fan of parmesan, except for putting it on top of Spaghettis. And the nutritional yeast is a quite good substitute... at least for me

Shelby - Ha ha, enjoy!

Alice - I can only agree with you on that ;)
Ha ha, hab eben meine Lampe neben den Fernseher gestellt und da hängt son Spongebob dran... ich chill mich auf die Couch "Jaaaa, guck mal wie Spongebob mich direkt anlacht! Da kriegt man gleich voll gute Laune" ha ha ha, my bf was like "Umm... riiight!" =p

LK - Gut, hoffe euch auch!

Ruby - Talk about coincidence, I mnean what are the chances, ha ha! That's so awesome =D Great minds think alike *high five* I feel all proud now that I know that my brain comes up with similar ideas like the Queen of all Breakfasts does ;)

Katie - "Yesterday he made me laugh so hard I swear a little pee came out!" hahaha =p

Jessy - Thank you =) I was so glad when I finally found nooch, it sure did take me a while!

lighterportions - The reason why I bought this waffle maker was that I couldn't stand seeing waffles all over the blogs and not being able to remake them. Talk about subtle promotion ;)

Nikki - Thanks a lot!